DENVILLE STRIDERS
Track & Field

Building physical endurance & mental toughness in a positive and fun environment

MEET INFORMATION

•ELIGIBILITY: Athletes must attend 1 weekly practice to be eligible for meet participation and must attend 2 meets to participate in a championship event. 

 

•PARTICIPATION: Coaches will determine which events each athlete participates in. Athletes can participate in 2 running events, 1 field event, and 1 relay (if on the relay team).

 

 •SEEDING: Seeded athletes will be chosen prior to meets and based on performance during practices.  Seeded athletes earn points for the team in the following way for each gender and age group: 

100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, mile and field events:

1st place = 5 points; 2nd place = 3 points; 3rd place = 1 point.   

4x100 Relay:  1st place=5 points (no points for all other places) 

 

 •SCORES:  Points are added for a final team score and compared with the opposing team’s total points to determine the winning team for that meet. After the meet, scores, times and distances will be entered into the database. Once this process is completed, you will receive an email with meet results.  

 

 •PREPARATION: Please be sure athletes have eaten at least one hour before practice. All athletes should bring water, wear layered clothing, tie back long hair, and wear running sneakers.  For those athletes who prefer wearing spikes, they are allowed at home and away meets.  Lawn chairs are allowed on the green for waiting time.

 

 •TIME: Meets begin sharply at 1:00 PM, unless otherwise specified.  Arrive at each meet by 12:15 for check-in, to receive your running assignments and to do warm-up laps.

 

 •CHECK-IN: Each athlete will be given a sticker label with their assigned race/field event.  Athletes will then warm up and then remain in the Striders team designated area.

•FIELD EVENTS:  It’s the athlete’s responsibility to complete their field event when they have wait time between races but athletes should tell their coach before going to the event.  Try to get these done early.

ORDER OF EVENTS

 

First Set of Events

800 Meter (2x around)

 9-10 boys

 9-10 girls

11-12 boys

11-12 girls

13-15 boys

13-15 girls

Second Set of Events

Relays (4 athletes pass batons at 100 m stations for a total of 400 m)

 9-10 boys

 9-10 girls

11-12 boys

11-12 girls

13-15 boys

13-15 girls

Third Set of Events

100 Meter (¼ around)

 9-10 boys

 9-10 girls

11-12 boys

11-12 girls

13-15 boys

13-15 girls

Fourth Set of Events

Mile (4 x around)

 9-10 boys

 9-10 girls

11-12 boys

11-12 girls

13-15 boys

13-15 girls

Fifth Set of Events

400 Meter (1x around)

 9-10 boys

 9-10 girls

11-12 boys

11-12 girls

13-15 boys

13-15 girls

Sixth Set of Events

200 Meter (½ around)

 9-10 boys

 9-10 girls

11-12 boys

11-12 girls

13-15 boys

13-15 girls

MEETS

 

TENTATIVE MEET SCHEDULE

If you are unable to attend a meet, please email your age group head coach as soon as possible.

DATE

TIME

LOCATION

Sunday April 8th

1:00pm

(arrive by 12:15)

HOME vs. Chester

Sunday April 15th

1:00pm

(arrive by 12:15)

At Roxbury High School

Sunday April 22nd

1:00pm

(arrive by 12:15)

At Montville High School

Sunday April 29th

1:00pm

(arrive by 12:15)

HOME vs. Chatham

Sunday May 6

1:00pm

(arrive by 12:15)

At Madison High School

Saturday May 12

1:00pm

(arrive by 12:15)

HOME vs. Rockaway Twp.

Thursday May 18

TBD

Rain Makeup Meet

                                                                                                                                                      

TBD

TBD

RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP MEET (location TBD)

-relay teams created by coaches based on top times during meets

Tuesday May 29

TBD

TRIATHLON/PENTATHLON MEET (location TBD)

-Top boy and girl athletes from 11/12 and 13/15 age groups (chosen by coaches)

Thursday May 31

TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP MEET-Field Events (location TBD)

Sunday June 3

TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP MEET-Running Events (location TBD)